Thank you.

2015-2016 ANNUAL HONOR ROLL OF DONORS

Classes of the 1950s

1950 »
1951 »
1952 »
1953 »
1954 »
1955 »
1956 »
1957 »
1958 »
1959 »

† Deceased | ‡ Current Trustee | § Former Trustee
1887 Society: Years of Consecutive Giving ***15 or more years  **10 years  *5 years

Class of 1950

Class Participation 32%
Class Gift $38,225

Anonymous (2)
Joseph O. Berthiaume '50***
Raymond J. Caefer '50***
Harold R. Chesson, Jr. '50, P '01, P '86***
Henry J. Ciborowski '50†
L. Louise Gendron Cook '50 and Ralph E. Cook '48
George H. Davis '50
Alice Katz Dember '50***
Anna S. Duffy '50 and Robert W. Duffy '57†***
Betty R. Schanberg Dyer '50, P '73
William H. Eklund '50***
Robert Galton '50***
D. Harold Goldberg '50***
Robert P. Goodell, Jr. '50***
Blanche E. Caron Hallen '50**
Kenneth B. Hedenburg '50***
George W. Justice, Jr. '50***
Mary J. Hunsberger Kircher '50
Janice E. Lurier Labovites '50 and Costas J. Labovites '52***
Anne L. Lackens '50†
Barbara Soderberg Landau '50***
John R. Lilley II '50***
Gerald P. Loweth '50
Robert W. Martel '50† and Marguerite A. Scannell Martel '52***
Arthur W. Nichols, Jr. '50***
Benedict O. Olson '50***
Charles S. O'Toole, Jr. '50
Walter J. Pacek '50*
Hervey S. Ross '50, L.H.D. '07***
Margery J. Asher Russem '50***
Richard G. Spaunburgh '50***
Herbert S. Sperry '50, M.A.Ed. '57*

Top of Page »

Class of 1951

Class Participation 40%
Class Gift $13,457

Anonymous
Robert D. Belden '51***
Beverly Putnam Boynton '51*
Raymond J. Castriotta '51, M.A.Ed. '61 and Gloria Bouley Castriotta '55***
Virginia Nicholas Clarke '51***
Christopher Collier '51, L.H.D. '08***
George C. Erickson '51**
Eleanor M. Ewing '51***
William D. Fowler '51**
S. Bernard Garbose '51
Lorraine Seay Gordon '51***
Nancy A. Thayer Grant '51
Don P. Haefner '51***
Audrey Brudno Halperin '51***
Robert Kalin '51***
William F. Kane, Jr. '51, M.A. '54***
Stephen L. Kaufman '51***
Samuel M. Laipson '51***
Robert A. Lancey '51***
Robert L. LeClaire '51***
Henry V. Listenik '51 and Ann E. Sullivan Listenik, M.A. '76
Richard M. Mandell '51*
Elaine Adams Morrison '51 and Daniel J. Morrison, Sr. '52†**
Anne Marie Murphy '51***
Daniel F. Pawling '51***
Cecile Hurwitz Plotkin '51***
Gerald O. Richards '51***
Gerald Schuster '51
Dorothy L. Simpson Shiminski '51***
Betty Youngren Slechta '51 and Robert F. Slechta '49, M.A. '51†***
Frank H. Sleuman, Jr. '51
Margaret E. Jones Stolnacke '51***
Leon E. Whitney, Jr. '51*


Top of Page »


Class of 1952

Class Participation 52%
Class Gift $23,340

Albert J. Arsenian '52***
Elliot Baker '52***
Howard B. Benjamin '52 and Shirley N. Benjamin '77, M.A. '81***
Peter A. Benson '52
Dorothy A. Brennan Bowler '52*
Samuel W. Braverman '52***
Richard A. Cain '52*
Donald H. Clegg '52***
Roger M. Corey '52†*
Rose Dagirmanjian '52*
G. Bradford Davis '52 and Minerva Sarando Davis '54***
Jewel Ann Emory Griffiths '52***
Stephen B. Fesuk '52***
Raymond W. Forgit '52**
Evelyn Bergstrom Harris '52
Yale A. Hirshberg '52***
Charles H. Jacobs '52***
Marvin A. Jamron '52***
Marianne and Robert A. Kaloosdian '52***
Robert E. King '52***
Costas J. Labovites '52 and Janice E. Lurier Labovites '50***
Marguerite A. Scannell Martel '52 and Robert W. Martel '50†***
Philip G. Meissner '52, M.A. '54***
Helaine Rothblatt Morrill '52
Daniel J. Morrison, Sr. '52† and Elaine Adams Morrison '51**
Helen Watkins Murphy '52***
Violette Nicholas '52***
Alice U. Nordstrom '52*
Barbara Allstrom Potter '52***
Norman J. Richardson '52***
James G. Ryan '52***
Daniel A. Scola '52***
Hope Cowen Solomons '52***
Robert M. Steinberg '52*
Kenneth H. Steingold '52
Joann Foley Strandberg '52, P '95
Bernice Brown Taylor '52**
David Wheeler '52***
Marcia Paul Wolfson '52 and Jack L. Wolfson '48***
Walter P. Zmyslowski '52**


Top of Page »


Class of 1953

Class Participation 46%
Class Gift $28,830

Walter L. Arbo '53***
Marilyn Alpart Brenner '53***
Harry C. Briggs '53 §**
Carolyn J. Clark '53, M.A.Ed. '56***
Jean A. Bruso Condon '53***
Milton J. Cooke '53***
Steve C. Dune '53, P '88 §, Past Chairman, Board of Trustees***
Dorothy Kavoogian Durkin '53***
Gerald D. Falk '53
Louise Hightain Harootunian '53
Richard C. Hutchinson '53***
Judith A. Ungar Mann '53***
Stanley J. Mann '53, M.A. '58***
Anna T. McDonough '53***
Philip F. Mulvey, Jr. '53**
Jane Larson Murdock '53, M.A. '55*
Richard A. Nelson '53 and Birgit M. Sundquist Nelson '55***
Melvin M. Rosenblatt '53 §, Past Chairman, Board of Trustees***
Valeda C. Hudson Schmucki '53***
Ann T. Larava Spitaels '53
Yvonne M. Clavien Steffen '53***
Marcia Beaudin Stratton '53***
William T. Sullivan '53**
Chloe A. Nester Sundberg '53**
Lois Miller Sussman '53*
Daniel W. Thomas '53, M.A. '55, Ph.D. '57***
Marilyn Steeves Torchia '53***
Elliot D. Turnbull '53***
Charles E. Webster '53***
Diane E. Wheeler '53**
Barbara Hopkins Willard '53*


Top of Page »


Class of 1954

Class Participation 43%
Class Gift $7,305

Carolyn A. Erickson Amick '54
Warren R. Babor '54
Edward Bloch '54***
Gerald A. Bloomgarden '54**
Elizabeth M. Foley Boyea '54***
Paul Cromidas '54
Sallye J. Silver Dawson '54, M.A.Ed. '55 and Edmund R. Dawson '55***
Charles A. DeMerritt '54***
Irwin L. Dickman '54 and Carol Barnett Dickman '56
Richard B. Erickson '54, M.A. '59 and Marcia Davidson Erickson, M.A. '59***
Ruth M. Gauch '54
Ruth Rodier Gilmartin '54*
Joan Greenbaum Webster '54***
Jane F. Perry Huffman '54***
Anna O. Johnson Hagberg '54***
Robert E. Lingner '54***
Herbert Lubowitz '54
Dean F. Morgantini '54 and Donna A. Miles Morgantini '56***
Charles J. Murphy '54
Stanley J. Pelletz '54***
Marvin Rosenbaum '54, P '80
Minerva Sarando Davis '54 and G. Bradford Davis '52***
Celia L. Schulhoff '54***
Harry P. Shirley '54***
Austin C. Stern '54, M.A.Ed. '62***
Eleanor A. de Guise Sternlof '54
Donald F. Stoddard '54**
Margery A. McKie Tibbetts '54 and Robert A. Tibbetts '55***
A. Eric Van Leeuwen '54***


Top of Page »


Class of 1955

Class Participation 48%
Class Gift $13,389

Anonymous
Merritt Agabian '55***
Richard E. Ashley '55
Elizabeth A. Zolnowski Belevick '55***
Conrad P. Caligaris '55***
Gloria Bouley Castriotta '55 and Raymond J. Castriotta '51, M.A.Ed. '61***
Bryant L. Conant '55
Paul W. Crowley, Jr. '55**
Edmund R. Dawson '55 and Sallye J. Silver Dawson '54, M.A.Ed. '55***
William J. Demers, Jr. '55*
Bernice Burdulis Fernandez '55
Melvin H. Gerrol '55***
Suzann M. Gilrein '55
Julian M. Goldstein '55, P '86***
Robert F. Guerrin '55***
Donald B. Gurry '55 and Linda C. Gurry '56***
Herbert H. Hoffner '55, P '09 §***
Robert P. Holmes '55 and Barbara Ware Holmes '56
Charles K. Hutchinson '55*
Dr. Nancy  A. Johnson '55, M.A.Ed. '57***
Norman R. Laine '55***
Brian Mate '55
Birgit M. Sundquist Nelson '55 and Richard A. Nelson '53***
Alice Martin Pierce '55***
Carl L. Rosengart '55
Patricia Royston Sawyer '55
Diane I. Schulhoff '55
Jerome Schweitzer '55 and Marlene Sobel Schweitzer '56***
Barbara Simpson '55*
Stephen Steinbrecher '55, P '81, P '80, GP '10 §***
Herman O. Stekler '55***
Robert A. Tibbetts '55 and Margery A. McKie Tibbetts '54***
Arnold I. Zaltas '55


Top of Page »


Class of 1956

Class Participation 44%
Class Gift $10,391

Barbara J. Anton '56 and Thomas J. Anton '56† §***
Ronald W. Brust '56***
F. Stevenson Burton '56, P '95, P '92***
Frederick C. Cohen '56***
Richard P. Companion '56***
Carol Barnett Dickman '56 and Irwin L. Dickman '54
Herbert R. Ellison '56***
Raymond L. Farrow '56**
Wesley E. Forte '56***
Gaynell McAuliffe Fuchs '56, M.A.Ed. '64**
L. Hunter Greenwood '56*
Linda C. Gurry '56 and Donald B. Gurry '55***
Bruce W. Haims '56, P '90
Barbara Ware Holmes '56 and Robert P. Holmes '55
Neal J. Hurwitz '56*
Anna Kottis Johnston '56***
Shirley Singer Kane '56, M.A. '93***
Sanok Paik Kim '56
Benjamin Z. Klein '56***
Robert H. Lander '56, P '87†***
Ira S. Lawrence '56***
Nicholas A. Longo '56, P '92*
Diane† and Gary MacConnell '56, P '80 §***
Marion A. Rosenthal Miller '56***
Donna A. Miles Morgantini '56 and Dean F. Morgantini '54***
Joseph Nathan '56***
Victoria Manos Petrides '56***
Ryland F. Rogers '56, P '96***
Frederick J. Samaha '56*
Marlene Sobel Schweitzer '56 and Jerome Schweitzer '55***
Gary J. Sher '56 and Marilyn Marcus Sher '58***
Marilyn Morin Sherry '56**
Ronald S. St. Jean '56*
Naomi Trachtenberg Taub '56***
Saul L. Thomashow '56
Elizabeth B. Zamanigian Tromovitch '56*
Carol E. Norcross Vinall '56
Irene Shen Wang '56***
Janet Jowise Wightman '56


Top of Page »


Class of 1957

Class Participation 40%
Class Gift $7,454

Anonymous
Davida E. Shulman Berman '57***
Joseph I. Berman '57***
Lewis E. Bogage '57***
Peter B. Chamberlain '57 and Merrilee Jackson Chamberlain '58*
Suzanne Hieken Cohan '57
Robert W. Duffy '57†  and Anna S. Duffy '50***
Dr. Elaine E. Foster '57, M.A.Ed. '61*
Lawrence Freed '57, P '01
Richard P. Freeman '57*
William J. Gauld, Jr. '57***
Robert Gerrol '57 and Shirley A. Johnson Gerrol '59
William M. Gibbons, Sr. '57, P '90***
Donna Logue Hamblin '57
David G. Hayes '57 and Gwendolyn Melville Hayes '59***
Carle A. Johnson, Jr. '57 and Lynda Brotherton Johnson '60†***
Richard N. Jolie '57, M.A.Ed. '64**
Patricia Power Kostreba '57, M.A. '60 and Anthony J. Kostreba '58***
William B. Laakso '57*
Barbara J. Schultz Lander '57*
Bruce E. Levison '57**
Milton S. Marks '57
David E. Maxham '57***
Carolyn Haupt Morgan '57***
Edward M. Morin '57***
Donald L. Morrison '57, M.A.Ed. '62*
Edward F. Mosher II '57***
Philip L. Philip '57***
John R. Pitt '57, M.A.Ed. '60**
George H. Proffitt '57
Eugene M. Scheel '57
Bernard D. Shapiro '57***
Theodore R. Smith '57
Victor Strandberg '57***
Joseph L. Toussaint '57
Sylvie J. Eriksson Turner '57***
Mary Steffon Wray '57


Top of Page »


Class of 1958

Class Participation 42%
Class Gift $27,193

Richard L. Anderson '58*
Joseph S. Behrman '58
Carolyn M. Langille Bellil '58***
Mort Bloomberg '58
Mary-Ellen C. Boyle '58*
Merrilee Jackson Chamberlain '58 and Peter B. Chamberlain '57*
Andrienne Goggin Clark '58***
Ellen Polhemus Clarkson '58*
Anne M. Farrell Collins '58 and George M. Collins '58***
Charles A. DeGrandpre '58*
Stephen J. Dupskey, Jr. '58**
Martin A. Fischer '58 § and Susan Glatzer Fischer '60***
C. Robert Friedman '58***
Jane A. McGurren Gasek '58 and W. Michael Gasek, M.B.A. '69***
Nathan H. Hart '58 and Jean C. Krauss Hart '60***
Georgia Howe '58***
William A. Kennedy '58, P '88***
Ha P. Kim '58, P '92*
Anthony J. Kostreba '58 and Patricia Power Kostreba '57, M.A. '60***
Frederick J. Les '58, P '95, P '93
David H. Moberg '58
Ovsanna Yahnian Mooradian '58 and R. Mihran Mooradian, M.A. '58***
Wilfred W. Morin, Jr. '58*
Gerald F. Nugent '58*
Robert J. Rappa, Sr. '58***
Jerald A. Rice '58, M.A.Ed. '60*
Rachel Weinbaum Schanberg '58
Michele Buchholz Schoenfeld '58, P '91***
Marilyn Marcus Sher '58 and Gary J. Sher '56***
Stephen J. Siegel '58***
The Honorable Sarkis Teshoian '58*
Pearl G. Kacandes Veronis '58
Jane W. Waterhouse '58***
Norman Waxman '58***
Melvyn H. Zarr '58***


Top of Page »


Class of 1959

Class Participation 40%
Class Gift $7,250

Anonymous
Anthony E. Aaronson '59***
Paul E. Bureau '59
Louis J. Buscone, Jr. '59***
Alice S. Ahlstrom Christenson '59
Peter R. Christopher '59, M.A. '63, Ph.D. '82***
Virginia Kimball Coveney '59*
Carl J. DiGregorio '59**
Carl J. Erickson '59***
Phyllis Toder Ferber '59***
Abraham S. Flexer '59
Stuart D. Friedman '59***
Shirley A. Johnson Gerrol '59 and Robert Gerrol '57
Nancy E. Harris '59***
Frederick R. Hart III '59
Colby R. Hatfield, Jr. '59***
Gwendolyn Melville Hayes '59 and David G. Hayes '57***
Jane Akerlund Horrigan '59***
Barbara A. Larson Howe '59
Kenneth W. Jackson '59**
Philip F. Johnson '59***
John H. Karagosian '59***
Ruth M. Katz '59
Frederick E. Klutey, Jr. '59***
Mary J. Lingis '59, Ed.D. '81***
Robert E. Lockhart '59**
Ronal C. Madnick '59, M.A.Ed. '60***
Robert Messing '59, P '06 and Amy Starobin Messing '72, P '06
Lee Loewus Minghi '59***
Theodore M. Nikitas '59, P '86***
Ruth A. Raila '59***
Barbara S. Rice '59*
William F. Rogers '59***
Ethel J. Potash Schwab '59
Angelo R. Scola '59***
George J. Tuppa '59*
Alan J. Wabrek '59
Dr. Estelle B. Schwartz Wade '59**
Mary E. Miller Wishart '59
Gerald H. Zarr '59, P '90**


Top of Page »


† Deceased | ‡ Current Trustee | § Former Trustee
1887 Society: Years of Consecutive Giving ***15 or more years  **10 years  *5 years

Clark University Logo

Clark University | 950 Main Street | Worcester | MA 01610 | USA
alumni@clarku.edu | (800) 793-6246